AP DSC Notification 2026 Released for 2,721 Posts: District-Wise Vacancies, Eligibility and Apply Online

–

–

file 00000000b748821185d5b32dc7f57218

AP DSC Recruitment 2026: The Andhra Pradesh School Education Department has issued the brief notifications for DSC-2026 / Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT-2026), announcing a total of 2,721 tentative teacher vacancies. The recruitment covers School Assistants (SA), Secondary Grade Teachers (SGT), Special Education teachers, Principals, Post Graduate Teachers (PGT), Trained Graduate Teachers (TGT), Physical Directors (PD) and Physical Education Teachers (PET).

The brief notifications were issued on 13 October 2026. According to the official press release, the detailed notification containing educational qualifications, professional qualifications, age limits, eligibility conditions, vacancy details and important dates will be available on the official website on or before 3 November 2026.

Candidates preparing for Andhra Pradesh government teaching jobs should check the category-wise vacancies, district-wise tentative vacancy details and society-wise posts before selecting their preferred recruitment category.

AP DSC Notification 2026: Overview

ParticularsDetails
Recruitment NameDSC-2026 / APTRT-2026
DepartmentAndhra Pradesh School Education Department
Brief Notification Date13 October 2026
Total Tentative Vacancies2,721
General School Posts2,111
Special Education Posts350
Societies and Other Managements260
Examination ModeComputer-Based Test (Objective Type)
Detailed Notification DeadlineOn or before 3 November 2026
Application ModeOnline only
Application Start DateTo be announced in the detailed notification
Last Date to ApplyTo be announced in the detailed notification
Examination DateTo be announced in the detailed notification
Official Websitetet2dsc.apcfss.in

Important: The 2,721 vacancies are tentative. The final post-wise, management-wise and cadre-wise vacancies, together with reservation rosters, will be provided in the detailed notification. The department may revise recruitment particulars through an official corrigendum as permitted by the notification.

AP DSC 2026 Vacancy Details: Category-Wise Posts

The official press release dated 13 October 2026 divides the reported 2,721 vacancies into three main categories. These include general schools, special education and societies or other managements.

CategoryPosts IncludedVacancies
General SchoolsSchool Assistant (SA) – 906; SGT – 1,2052,111
Special EducationSchool Assistant (Special Education) – 150; SGT (Special Education) – 200350
Societies and Other ManagementsPrincipal – 30; PGT – 81; TGT – 113; PD – 2; PET – 34260
Total2,721

1. AP DSC General Schools Recruitment 2026 – 2,111 Posts

Brief Notification No. 1/DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026, dated 13 October 2026, covers the recruitment of School Assistants and Secondary Grade Teachers in Government, Zilla Parishad, Mandal Parishad, Municipal and Municipal Corporation schools.

The government has permitted recruitment for 2,111 posts in this category. The vacancy distribution includes 906 School Assistants and 1,205 Secondary Grade Teachers.

Post NameVacancies
School Assistant (SA)906
Secondary Grade Teacher (SGT)1,205
Total2,111

The district-wise vacancies are tentative and may change after confirmation by the concerned district authorities. The final post-wise, management-wise and cadre-wise vacancy details will be specified in the detailed notification.

2. AP DSC Special Education Recruitment 2026 – 350 Posts

Brief Notification No. 2/DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026, dated 13 October 2026, announces 350 tentative vacancies for School Assistants (Special Education) and Secondary Grade Teachers (Special Education).

These vacancies relate to Government, Zilla Parishad, Mandal Parishad, Municipal and Municipal Corporation schools. The category includes 150 School Assistant (Special Education) posts and 200 SGT (Special Education) posts.

Post NameVacancies
School Assistant (Special Education)150
Secondary Grade Teacher (Special Education)200
Total350

Candidates interested in special education positions should carefully check the educational and professional qualification requirements in the detailed notification. The short notification does not provide the complete eligibility criteria, age limits or application schedule.

3. AP DSC Societies Recruitment 2026 – 260 Posts

Brief Notification No. 3/DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026, dated 13 October 2026, covers recruitment for 260 posts under societies and other managements. The notified positions include Principals, Post Graduate Teachers, Trained Graduate Teachers, Physical Directors and Physical Education Teachers.

Post NameVacancies
Principal30
Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)81
Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)113
Physical Director (PD)2
Physical Education Teacher (PET)34
Total260

The notification covers the following managements and institutions:

  • Andhra Pradesh Social Welfare Residential Educational Institutions Society (APSWREIS)
  • Andhra Pradesh Tribal Welfare Residential Educational Institutions Society (APTWREIS / Gurukulam)
  • Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Andhra Pradesh Backward Classes Welfare Residential Educational Institutions Society (MJPAPBCWREIS)
  • Andhra Pradesh Residential Educational Institutions Society (APREIS)
  • AP Model Schools
  • Welfare of Differently Abled, Transgender and Senior Citizens Department

AP DSC 2026 District-Wise Tentative Vacancies

The official press release includes a combined district-wise table for general school and special education posts. The following figures reproduce that district-wise annexure. They do not include the additional 260 society vacancies, which are listed separately below.

Abbreviations: SA – School Assistant; SGT – Secondary Grade Teacher; SA (SE) – School Assistant (Special Education); SGT (SE) – Secondary Grade Teacher (Special Education).

DistrictSASGTSA (SE)SGT (SE)Total
Srikakulam1647936
Vizianagaram046818
Parvathipuram Manyam623415
Alluri Sitharamaraju615357171
Visakhapatnam2092334
Anakapalli1915732
Kakinada5115663
Konaseema4214653
East Godavari925622
West Godavari1004620
Eluru716822
NTR1934632
Krishna1516830
Guntur2414534
Palnadu1406828
Bapatla1704627
Prakasam961701114291
SPSR Nellore65100811184
Tirupati2277811118
Chittoor3010068144
Annamayya466157119
YSR Kadapa48158912227
Kurnool17621378404
Nandyal4011768171
Anantapuramu662679108
Sri Satya Sai4207958
Total9061,2051502002,461

The district-wise annexure totals 2,461 posts across general schools and special education. The remaining 260 vacancies belong to societies and other managements, taking the overall recruitment total to 2,721.

Society-Wise AP DSC Vacancy Details

The official press release also provides the tentative distribution of society vacancies across the listed institutions.

Society / ManagementPrincipalPGTTGTPDPETTotal
APSWREIS2145001985
APTWREIS06271236
MJPAPBCWREIS310240037
APREIS4203211168
AP Model Schools20170019
WDA, TG & SC Department00130215
Total3081113234260

AP DSC Detailed Notification 2026: Important Date

According to the three brief notifications and the official press release, the detailed notification containing the full recruitment conditions will be available on the official website on or before 3 November 2026.

The detailed notification will provide:

  • Final post-wise and management-wise vacancy details.
  • Prescribed educational and professional qualifications.
  • Age limits and applicable eligibility conditions or relaxations.
  • Important dates and the online application period.
  • Other recruitment instructions and applicable rules.

The short notifications do not specify an application start date, last date to apply or examination date. Candidates should not treat these dates as announced until they appear in the detailed notification.

AP DSC 2026 Eligibility Criteria

The detailed eligibility conditions are awaited. The department has stated that educational and professional qualifications, age limits, eligibility conditions and related instructions will be provided in the detailed notification.

Applicants should check the requirements for their specific post instead of assuming that a single set of qualifications applies to all categories. Candidates for special education positions should pay particular attention to the prescribed professional qualifications and any applicable recognition requirements.

The recruitment will be governed by the rules prevailing on the date of the detailed notification. Applicants should read the official document carefully before submitting their applications.

How to Apply for AP DSC Recruitment 2026

Applications will be invited online through the official AP DSC recruitment website during the period specified in the detailed notification. The brief notifications do not establish that the application window is currently open.

When the application process opens, candidates should follow the instructions published on the official portal. The general steps are expected to include:

  1. Visit https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in/.
  2. Open the official AP DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026 detailed notification.
  3. Check the post-wise qualifications, vacancy details, age limits and eligibility requirements.
  4. Complete the online application using accurate personal and educational details.
  5. Upload the documents requested in the application instructions.
  6. Pay any prescribed application fee according to the official instructions, if applicable.
  7. Review the application carefully and submit it within the notified period.
  8. Save the submitted application and payment confirmation, where applicable.

Note: These are general preparatory steps, not a confirmation that applications are open. Follow the actual procedure, fee instructions and deadlines in the detailed notification.

AP DSC 2026 Exam Pattern and Syllabus

The official brief notifications specify that the APTRT-2026 examinations will be conducted through a Computer-Based Test (CBT) in objective type. The examination date will be announced in the detailed notification.

The official press release also confirms that the DSC-2026 syllabus is already available on the recruitment website. Candidates can visit the official portal to check the syllabus relevant to their intended post.

Applicants should use the prescribed syllabus and the detailed notification when planning their preparation. The brief notifications do not provide a complete examination timetable or all examination-pattern details.

Documents Candidates Should Prepare

While waiting for the application schedule, candidates can organise their educational and identity documents. The actual documents required will be specified in the detailed notification and online application instructions.

  • Educational certificates and mark sheets relevant to the selected post.
  • Teacher training and professional qualification certificates, where applicable.
  • Teacher eligibility test details, where required by the recruitment rules.
  • Date-of-birth proof and identity documents.
  • Community, reservation or other eligibility certificates, where applicable.
  • Any additional documents prescribed for the relevant post or management.

Preparing documents in advance may help candidates complete the online application more efficiently. Applicants should upload only the documents requested by the official portal.

Important Links for AP DSC Notification 2026

ParticularsLink
Official AP DSC Website Click Here
AP DSC 2026 Suggestive Syllabus Click Here
AP DSC 2026 General Notification PDF Click Here
AP DSC 2026 Societies Notification PDF Click Here
AP DSC 2026 Special Education Notification PDF Click Here
G.O. Ms. No. 28 – General Schools Click Here
G.O. Ms. No. 29 – Special Education Click Here
G.O. Ms. No. 30 – Societies Click Here
AP DSC 2026 Official Press Note Click Here
Detailed NotificationExpected on or before 3 November 2026
Online Application FormApplication schedule awaited
AP DSC Hall TicketAwaited
AP DSC Examination DateTo be announced

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. How many vacancies are announced in AP DSC 2026?

The official press release reports 2,721 tentative vacancies: 2,111 general school posts, 350 special education posts and 260 society posts.

2. What is the AP DSC 2026 notification date?

The brief notifications were issued on 13 October 2026 by the Andhra Pradesh School Education Department.

3. When will the detailed AP DSC notification be released?

According to the official press release, the detailed notification will be available on or before 3 November 2026.

4. How many SGT posts are available?

The general school category includes 1,205 SGT posts. Special education includes another 200 SGT (Special Education) posts. These figures are tentative.

5. How many School Assistant posts are available?

The general school category includes 906 School Assistant posts. Special education includes 150 School Assistant (Special Education) posts.

6. How many vacancies are available under societies?

There are 260 tentative society vacancies: 30 Principals, 81 PGTs, 113 TGTs, 2 Physical Directors and 34 Physical Education Teachers.

7. What is the AP DSC 2026 examination mode?

The official notifications specify a Computer-Based Test (objective type). The examination date will be announced in the detailed notification.

8. What is the last date to apply for AP DSC 2026?

The last date has not been specified in the brief notifications. Candidates should check the detailed notification for the online application schedule.

9. Where can candidates download the AP DSC syllabus?

The syllabus is available on the official recruitment website: tet2dsc.apcfss.in.

10. Are the AP DSC 2026 vacancies final?

No. The notified vacancies are tentative and subject to confirmation. Final vacancies and reservation rosters will be provided in the detailed notification, and changes may be issued through an official corrigendum.

Conclusion

The Andhra Pradesh School Education Department has issued the DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026 brief notifications for 2,721 tentative teacher vacancies. The recruitment covers general school teachers, special education teachers and teaching or physical education positions under various societies and managements.

The official detailed-notification deadline is 3 November 2026. Candidates should use the waiting period to review the available syllabus, organise their documents and check the official recruitment portal for the application schedule and eligibility requirements.

Since vacancy figures are tentative and the detailed recruitment conditions are still awaited, candidates should rely on the official notifications for final decisions. Applications must be submitted online within the period specified by the department.

You cannot copy content of this page